State v. May
[…] State v. Alexander, 5th Dist. Licking No. 17 CA 0039, 2017-Ohio-8828, ¶ 14, citing State v. Adkins, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2011 CA 28, 2012-Ohio-4744, ¶ 16. On the other hand, the trial court's interpretation and application of R.C. 2951.041(B)'s eligibility requirements for ILC is a matter of law subject to de novo review. State v. Boehm, 5th Dist. Licking No. 16-CA-77, 2017-Ohio-4285, ¶ 17, citing State v. Fowle, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 09 CAA 04 0035, 2010-Ohio-586, ¶ 37.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2951.041 governs intervention in lieu of conviction. Subsection (A)(1) includes the following: "If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender's program eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan." (Emphasis added.) The trial court ordered an assessment and scheduled a hearing.

{¶ 10} In its judgment entry filed October 25, 2018, the trial court denied appellant's motion, finding it reviewed an updated report from a Dr.