No. 11–1896.
[…] Matz was also issued a citation for operating an amusement device with an expired registration. The district court directed a verdict in her favor on this count, and it is not a subject of this appeal.
On appeal, Matz contends there was insufficient evidence to support the finding of guilt. Our review of the district court's finding of guilt is for substantial evidence. State v. Meyers, 799 N.W.2d 132, 138 (Iowa 2011). Questions concerning the proper interpretation of a statute are questions of law. State v. Hearn, 797 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Iowa 2011).
Iowa Code section 725.9(3) states:
A person who, in any manner or for any purpose, except under a proceeding to destroy the device, has in possession or control a gambling device is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.
“Gambling device” is defined as