No. 11–1896.
[…] Id. § 99B.1(2).
Matz argues the machines she owned were “amusement devices,” not “gambling devices.” The State counters that when Matz allowed the registrations on her machines to lapse, the machines became “gambling devices” because they were no longer “used in accordance with section 99B.10.” While appealing at first blush, this argument has a logical fallacy; it assumes that if something is not “x” it must be “y.”
The State does not contend that the machines violated section 99B.10(1) in any other respect.
Even if the amusement devices were not “used in accordance with section 99B.10,” nothing in section 725.9 automatically converted them to “gambling devices.” The State still had to show that each machine met the definition of a “gambling device”: “a device used or adapted or designed to be used for gambling.” Id. § 725.9(2); accord H & Z Vending v.