2024-K-0285
[…] Procedural Waivers
Timeliness
As summarized previously, the State's March and June Waivers provided that the State "hereby affirmatively waive[d] any objection to the timeliness of Mr. Matthews' application for relief." We must determine what implications this statement had on Mr. Matthews' March PCR and November PCR. To do so, we begin our consideration of this issue with the relevant law surrounding the timeliness of applications for post-conviction relief.
Regarding the timing of filing an application for post-conviction relief, La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) states that "[n]o application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of [La.