State v. Mathis
[…] State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990). Moreover, this Court may not substitute its own inferences "for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779. Finally, Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e) provides, "Findings of guilt in criminal actions whether by the trial court or jury shall be set aside if the evidence is insufficient to support the findings by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."See also Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 780.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602 provides in part:

(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer. . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest, or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.

(b) . . . [I]t is no defense to prosecution under this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful.

Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-16-602(a) and 39-16-602(b).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(12) states: "`Force' means compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title."