State v. Mathis
[…] As to the second prong, a reasonable probability is defined as "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome" of the proceeding.

466 U.S. 668 (1984).

Wright v. State, 608 A.2d 731 (Del. 1992), citing Albury v. State, 551 A.2d 53, 58 (Del.Super. 1988).

Albury v. State, 551 A.2d 53, 59 (Del. 1998).

Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693-94.

6. The Defendant's sole claim is that his counsel was ineffective for failing to raise a claim of "imperfect self defense" and failing to request an instruction pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 470, which states:

When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such relief would establish a justification under §§ 462-468 of this title but the defendant is reckless or negligent in having such belief . . . the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.

In other words, the Defendant claims that had counsel argued this theory to a jury, and had the jury accepted it, he would have been convicted of Manslaughter instead of Murder Second Degree.

7. The Court finds the Defendant's claim fails both prongs of the Strickland test.