State v. Mather
[…] , P.J.

Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted of two counts of failure to appear in the first degree, ORS 162.205. On appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on both counts of first-degree failure to appear because there was insufficient evidence that he had been released from “custody or a correctional facility” within the meaning of ORS 162.205. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to establish that defendant was released from a “correctional facility” for purposes of ORS 162.205 and, accordingly, affirm.

.ORS 162.205 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:
“(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony[.]
“ * * * * *
“(2) Failure to appear in the first degree is a Class C felony.”