State v. Mather
[…] We agree with the state that the trial court correctly denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal, although for different reasons. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence that defendant, when he was released from pretrial services under a release agreement, was released from a “correctional facility” within the meaning of the first-degree failure-to-appear statute, ORS 162.205.

As noted, ORS 162.205(1)(a) provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:

“(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony[.]”
(Emphasis added.)

Here, as he did below, defendant relies on our decision in Ford to support his position. That case, however, is factually quite different and concerned only whether the defendant was released “from custody” within the meaning of the statute.