State v. Mastromonaco
[…] State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 474 (1999). "Under the two-court rule, appellate courts ordinarily should not undertake to alter concurrent findings of facts and credibility determinations made by two lower courts absent a very obvious and exceptional showing of error." Ibid. We owe no deference to either the Law Division or the municipal court, however, "with respect to legal determinations or conclusions reached on the basis of the facts." Stas, supra, 212 N.J. at 49. Our review of such legal determinations or conclusions is plenary. Ibid.

Defendant was convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a which provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection b. of this section, the municipal court shall revoke the right to operate a motor vehicle of any operator who, after being arrested for a violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50 or [L. 1992, c. 189, § 1] (C.39:4-50.14), shall refuse to submit to a test provided for in [L. 1966, c. 142, § 2] (C.39:4-50.2) when requested to do so, for not less than seven months or more than one year unless the refusal was in connection with a second offense under this section, in which case the revocation period
shall be for two years or unless the refusal was in connection with a third or subsequent offense under this section in which case the revocation shall be for ten years. A conviction or administrative determination of a violation of a law of a substantially similar nature in another jurisdiction, regardless of whether that jurisdiction is a signatory to the Interstate Driver License Compact pursuant to [L. 1966, c. 73] (C.39:5D-1 et seq.), shall constitute a prior conviction under this section.
The municipal court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the arresting officer had probable cause to believe that the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on the public highways or quasipublic areas of this State while the person was under the influence of