Appeal No. 2017AP620-CR
[…] • burglarized a home, during which he stole a debit card, a credit card, and jewelry—Count 1, charging burglary under WIS. STAT. § 943.10(1m)(a) ;
• repeatedly used the debit and credit cards to obtain goods and services—Counts 2 to 13, charging identity theft under WIS. STAT. § 943.201(2)(a) ; and
• transferred the stolen jewelry to a jewelry store—Count 16, charging theft under WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(a).
The jury found Mason guilty of Counts 2 and 3 (identity theft) and Count 16 (theft). In this appeal, Mason challenges only his two identity theft counts.
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.201(2) reads:
(2) Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual, including a deceased individual, without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) To obtain credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit.
(b) To avoid civil or criminal process or penalty.
(c) To harm the reputation, property, person, or estate of the individual.
¶ 6 As pertinent to Count 2, the evidence showed that Mason used a debit card, that he knew was not his and that he was not authorized to use, to obtain gasoline at a Mobil gas station.