Appeal No. 2017AP620-CR
[…] See Stewart , 383 Wis.2d 546, 916 N.W.2d 188, ¶¶ 20-24. We explained that the identity theft statute Stewart was charged under is a "companion" statute to the one used to prosecute Mason. We wrote: "[ Section 943.203 ] protects the personal identifying information or documents belonging to an entity , [while] the companion statute [ WIS. STAT. § 943.201 ] protects the personal identifying information or documents belonging to an individual ." Id. , ¶ 19. The pertinent part of the "representing" language in both statutes is strikingly similar:
• Section 943.203(2) provides: "by representing that the person is the entity or is acting with the authorization or consent of the entity."
• Section 943.201(2) provides: "by representing that he or she is the individual, [or] that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual."
¶ 17 The charges in Stewart arose out of Stewart's effort to deceive a presentence investigation report (PSI) author and a sentencing court into believing that Stewart had two bachelor's degrees and that a bad conduct discharge from the military had been upgraded to a general discharge.