89C-21518; CA A63724
[…] ORS 166.220. 105 Or. App. 414, 804 P.2d 1231 (1991). We treat the petition as one for reconsideration, ORAP 9.15(1), allow it in the light of State v. Racicot, 106 Or. App. 557, 809 P.2d 726 (1991), and adhere to our decision.
Defendant challenges the imposition of consecutive sentences on the ground that the trial court did not make the findings required by ORS 137.122. In Racicot, we held that, before a trial court can impose consecutive sentences, ORS 137.123(4) requires it to make certain findings. ORS 137.122 required similar findings. However, because ORS 137.123 impliedly repealed ORS 137.122, we reject defendant's argument. See State v. Franske, 92 Or. App. 353, 758 P.2d 418, rev den 307 Or. 77 (1988).
ORS 137.123(4) provides:
"The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or