State v. Martinez
[…] State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514, 530, 669 S.E.2d 239, 256 (2008). Thus, the essential question is whether the lesser-included offense is “supported by any version of the evidence.State v. Nelson, 341 N.C. 695, 697, 462 S.E.2d 225, 226 (1995) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, our Supreme Court has held that an instruction on a lesser-included offense is not required where it “could result in the jury's finding of guilt of a crime which is not supported by the evidence of either party.” Id. at 698, 462 S.E.2d at 226 (emphasis added).

Rape of a child is codified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.2A, which defines the offense in relevant part as “vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years” by someone at least eighteen (18) years old at the time of the offense. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.2A(a) (2012). “Vaginal intercourse is defined as penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” State v.