State v. Martinez
[…] Thus, there was plain error.

At oral argument before this court, the prosecutor candidly acknowledged that he prepared the summary himself.

There is also no dispute that the erroneous admission of the summary affected Martinez's substantial rights. To convict Martinez of second-degree DWI test refusal, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Martinez had "a qualified impaired driving incident" within ten years of his refusal. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.25, subd. 1(b) ("A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 . . ., is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.") .03, subd. 3(1) ("'Aggravating factor' includes . . . a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.") (2020). And the only trial evidence that Martinez had a qualified impaired driving incident was exhibit 5-the summary. There is a reasonable likelihood that the admission of the summary into evidence substantially affected the verdict. See Matthews, 800 N.W.2d at 634.