State v. Martin
[…] 3. Henry v. Marshall

    532 F. Supp. 3d 1181 (M.D. Ala. 2021)

    That is so, because courts will strive to uphold acts of the legislature." State ex rel. Pryor ex rel. Jeffers v. Martin , 735 So. 2d 1156, 1158 (Ala. 1999) (citing City of Birmingham v. Smith , 507 So. 2d 1312, 1315 (Ala. 1987) (quotations omitted)).

  4. Reprod. Health Servs. v. Marshall

    268 F. Supp. 3d 1261 (M.D. Ala. 2017)   Cited 2 times

    The Act does not contain a severability clause, but Alabama has a comprehensive severability statute that applies to all Alabama laws. See Ala. Code § 1–1–16 ("If any provision of this Code or any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable."); see alsoState ex rel. Pryor ex rel. Jeffers v.