State v. Martin
[…] Jeffers v. Martin, 735 So.2d 1156, 1158 (Ala.1999) (citing City of Birmingham v. Smith, 507 So.2d 1312, 1315 (Ala.1987)). Because the Alabama Legislature expressed its intention that ASORCNA's provisions be severable through the inclusion of a severability clause and because ASORCNA can be given effect absent the constitutionally violate requirements, the remainder of ASORCNA remains “intact and in force.”

  8. Clay Cnty. Comm'n v. Clay Cnty. Animal Shelter, Inc.

    283 So. 3d 1218 (Ala. 2019)   Cited 5 times

    City of Birmingham v. Smith, 507 So.2d 1312, 1315 (Ala. 1987). See § 1-1-16, Ala. Code 1975)("If any provision of this Code or any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable."); and State ex rel. Jeffers v. Martin, 735 So.2d 1156, 1159 (Ala. 1999) (" ‘[I]f the remaining portions of an Act are complete within themselves, sensible and capable of execution, the Act will stand.’ " (quoting Mitchell v. Mobile Cty., 294 Ala. 130, 134, 313 So.2d 172, 174 (1975) ) ).