State v. Martin
[…] State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.

{¶ 19} As is stated above, appellant was convicted of one count each of felonious assault, attempted aggravated arson and attempted arson. R.C. 2903.11, the felonious assault statute, states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: . . . (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance."

{¶ 20} R.C. 2909.02 defines the crime of aggravated arson. Under R.C.2909.02(A)(1) "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender * * *"

{¶ 21} R.C. 2909.03, the arson statute, states, in relevant part, as follows: