State v. Martin
[…] R.C. 2903.11, the felonious assault statute, states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: . . . (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance."

{¶ 20} R.C. 2909.02 defines the crime of aggravated arson. Under R.C.2909.02(A)(1) "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender * * *"

{¶ 21} R.C. 2909.03, the arson statute, states, in relevant part, as follows:

{¶ 22} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent . . ."

{¶ 23} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A) "[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.