State v. Martin
[…] {¶ 31} R.C. 2937.35 authorizes the court to do either of two things when a defendant fails to appear when ordered. The court may order the bail he has posted forfeit. Or, the court may instead continue the defendant's appearance to a later date. If it does the latter, the court may adjudge the bail forfeit on that later date if the defendant fails to appear, subject to a condition precedent: the court must first notify the defendant and any surety who has posted his bond as the defendant's bail of the continuance the court ordered.

{¶ 32} R.C. 2937.36(C) imposes a further requirement when the bail the court forfeits is a surety bond posted pursuant to Crim.R. 46(A)(3). The court must notify the defendant and the surety by ordinary mail of an order forfeiting the defendant's bail, "and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from (the) date of mailing the notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance." R.C. 2937.36(C). If the defendant is not produced or good cause for his previous non-appearance is not shown within the time prescribed, "the court . . . shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties . . . so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of the forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases."

{¶ 33} From the foregoing, several facts are clear, or should be. A "bail" conditions a defendant's release, but it is not the bond. A surety's bond instead secures the bail. Also, it is the "bail" that is forfeited, not the bond.