State v. Martin
[…] OPINION


{¶ 1} Gary Akbar, a bondsman doing business as You Walk Bail Bond, appeals from a judgment forfeiting a recognizance and entering judgment of $5,000 against defendant-principal Dontae L. Martin, Akbar, and Fairmont Specialty Insurance Company. The State has not responded to Akbar's brief, which asserts the following assignment of error:

{¶ 2} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT GIVING DEFENDANT/SURETY DUE PROCESS NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE WHY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE ENTERED AGAINST THEM FOR THE FULL AMOUNT STATED IN THE RECOGNIZANCE."

I.

{¶ 3} Akbar bases his appeal upon R.C. 2937.36(C), which provides as follows:

{¶ 4} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

{¶ 5} "(C) As to recognizances he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty nor more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases. The proceeds of sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail." (Emphasis ours).

{¶ 6} Akbar contends that the trial court entered judgment without complying with the notice requirements of R.C. 2937.36(C). He is correct. The question for us is whether the trial court committed reversible error.

II.