State v. Martin
[…] OPINION


{¶ 1} Gary Akbar, a bondsman doing business as You Walk Bail Bond, appeals from a judgment forfeiting a recognizance and entering judgment of $5,000 against defendant-principal Dontae L. Martin, Akbar, and Fairmont Specialty Insurance Company. The State has not responded to Akbar's brief, which asserts the following assignment of error:

{¶ 2} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT GIVING DEFENDANT/SURETY DUE PROCESS NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE WHY JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE ENTERED AGAINST THEM FOR THE FULL AMOUNT STATED IN THE RECOGNIZANCE."

I.

{¶ 3} Akbar bases his appeal upon R.C. 2937.36(C), which provides as follows:

{¶ 4} "Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: