State v. Martin
[…] ERRORS PATENT

We reviewed the record for errors patent in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 920 ; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975) ; and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990). We note one error requiring corrective action.

A review of the record reveals that defendant's sentence on his conviction for illegal possession of stolen things valued at $500 or more but less than $1,500 (count two) is illegally excessive. La. R.S. 14:69(B)(2) provides that “[w]hen the value of the stolen things is five hundred dollars or more, but less than one thousand five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.” Defendant was sentenced to ten years imprisonment at hard labor on each count. Thus, on count two, defendant was sentenced to five years more than the term allowed by law.