73563-2-I
[…] And because the State was unable to prove that she "transferred" any of the identification or financial information, the conviction must be overturned.
Our Supreme Court rejected a similar argument in Owens, In Owens, the court considered RCW 9A.82.050, which provides that "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." (Emphasis added.)