73563-2-I
[…] The analysis places less weight on the use of the disjunctive "or" and more weight on the distinctiveness of the criminal conduct. State v. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d 726, 735, 364 P.3d 87 (2015). "The more varied the criminal conduct, the more likely the statute describes alternative means. But when the statute describes minor nuances inhering in the same act, the more likely the various 'alternatives' are merely facets of the same criminal conduct." Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 734.
We begin our review by analyzing the language of the criminal statute at issue. Owens, 180 Wn.2d at 96. RCW 9.35.020(1) provides:
No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.(Emphasis added.) Martin contends that the use of four different verbs in the statute-obtain, possess, use, or transfer-establishes that there are four alternative means of committing the crime.