State v. Martin
[…] State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 474 (1999). Nevertheless, our review of purely legal issues is plenary. State v. Goodman, 415 N.J. Super. 210, 225 (App. Div. 2010), certif. denied, 205 N.J. 78 (2011).

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(a)(1) provides that a simple assault occurs when a person "[a]ttempts to cause or purposely, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1(a) defines "[b]odily injury" as "physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition."

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act."

Having reviewed the record, we find ample support for the Law Division judge's findings that Martin committed both a simple assault and obstruction of the administration of the law. The municipal judge found the testimony of the police officers to be credible.