2024-UP-274 Appellate Case 2022-001444
[…] ("Courts may then look to whether more serious crimes carry the same penalty, or more serious penalties, and the sentences imposed for commission of the same crime in other jurisdictions."); id. ("Courts should use this comparative analysis to confirm the gross disproportionality inference, and not to develop an inference when one did not initially exist."); State v. Simms, 412 S.C. 590, 598, 774 S.E.2d 445, 449 (2015) ("[B]ecause no sentence is specified for aggravated breach of the peace under our criminal law, section 17-25-30 of the South Carolina Code controls."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-30 (2014) ("In cases of legal conviction when no punishment is provided by statute the court shall award such sentence as is conformable to the common usage and practice in this State, according to the nature of the offense, and not repugnant to the Constitution."); Simms, 412 S.C. at 592-93, 774 S.E.2d at 446 (affirming appellant's conviction for aggravated breach of the peace and sentence of ten years' imprisonment suspended upon the service of three years' imprisonment, plus three years' probation).