State v. Martin
[…] {¶ 10} Martin's argument, however, raises issues that are not before this court. Martin appealed from his misdemeanor convictions, and it is those judgments over which this court has jurisdiction. See Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) ("Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district. . ."); R.C. 2505.03(A) ("Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court . . . may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction."); R.C. 2505.04 ("An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court . . ."). At the time they were entered, the trial court's judgments imposed two 180-day jail sentences; one to be served concurrently, and the other to be served consecutively to an existing jail sentence out of Oregon Municipal Court.