State v. Martin
[…] "Hawai'i courts apply a two-part analysis in disqualification or recusal cases." Chen v. Hoeflinger, 127 Hawai'i 346, 361, 279 P.3d 11, 26 (App. 2012). First, courts determine whether HRS § 601-7(a) (2016) requires disqualification because of bias covered by the statute. Id. Second, where the statute does not apply, courts consider whether due process requires the judge's recusal because circumstances fairly give rise to an appearance of impropriety and reasonably cast suspicion on the judge's impartiality. Id.; see also Revised Code of Judicial Conduct (RCJC) Rule 2.11(a)(1).

HRS § 601-7(a) provides:

(a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which:

(1) The judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through such relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or

(2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;

provided that no interest held by mutual or common funds, the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interest for purposes of this section; and after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification due to any pecuniary interest.


RCJC Rule 2.11(a)(1) provides:

(a) Subject to the rule of necessity, a judge shall disqualify or recuse himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to the following circumstances:

(1) The judge has a personal bias or prejudice for or against a party or a party's lawyer, or personal knowledge of facts that are in dispute in the proceeding.