State v. Martin
[…] Martin was sentenced to ten years with a mandatory minimum of ten years in Count 1, twenty years in Count 3, life imprisonment without the possibility of parole in Count 4, twenty years in Count 6, five years in Count 7, ten years in Count 8, ten years in Count 9, and one year in Count 11. Count 1 is to be served consecutively to the others, which are to be served concurrently with each other.

The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.

HRS § 707-710 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

HRS § 705-500(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .