State v. Martin
[…] Martin points to nothing in the record indicating mental faculties impaired his ability to understand the substance of his exchange with the court or that should have alerted the Circuit Court that additional inquiry was indicated. Taking all the circumstances into consideration, we conclude that the on-the-record waiver of Martin's right to testify was valid.

5. Martin claims the Circuit Court erred by failing to sua sponte instruct the jury as to lesser included offenses in Counts 1 and 4. Under HRS § 701-109(4)(a) (2014), "[a]n offense is so included when . . . [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." (Emphasis added.) "[P]roviding instructions on all lesser-included offenses with a rational basis in the evidence is essential to the performance of the jury's function." State v. Flores, 131 Hawai'i 43, 51, 314 P.3d 120, 128 (2013).