State v. Martin
[…] The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.

HRS § 707-710 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

HRS § 705-500(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.


HRS § 707-701 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of: . . . (b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties[.]