State v. Martin
[…] One of them, a misdemeanor theft charge alleged to have occurred on February 18, 1990 to which the Defendant pleaded guilty on June 5, 1990 (#601 Criminal 1990(B-1)), was not listed on the State's notice to seek enhanced punishment. As such, we will not consider that conviction in reviewing this issue.

The Defendant argues that the State's notice did not comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) in that it did not include properly certified copies of the Pennsylvania convictions. We do not believe that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) requires the State to include certified copies of convictions when filing its notice to seek enhanced punishment. The only requirement in terms of content of the notice is that it "must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1990). It is clear that the State's notice in the present case complied with those requirements. Accordingly, we conclude the Defendant's first allegation of sentencing error lacks merit.