No. COA07-1471.
[…] Stat. § 15A-1242. State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 315, 569 S.E.2d 673, 675 (2002) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2007) are mandatory where a defendant requests to proceed pro se. Evans, 153 at 315, 569 S.E.2d at 675. "`[G]iven the fundamental nature of the right to counsel, we ought not to indulge in the presumption that [the right to counsel] has been waived by anything less than an express indication of such an intention.'" State v. Johnson, 341 N.C. 104, 111, 459 S.E.2d 246, 250 (1995) (citation omitted).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 sets forth the prerequisites necessary before a defendant may waive his constitutional right to counsel and represent himself at trial as follows:
"A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments."
Johnson, 341 N.C. at 111, 459 S.E.2d at 250 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (1988)); see also State v. Lamb, 103 N.C. App. 646, 647-48, 406 S.E.2d 654, 655 (1991).