No. COA07-1471.
[…] III.
We next address Defendant's eighth argument because Defendant may be faced with this issue on remand. In Defendant's eighth argument, he contends the trial court erred by refusing to grant Defendant's request for a court-appointed investigator. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(b) (2007) provides that "[w]henever a person . . . is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 (2007) provides that "[f]ees for the services of an expert witness for an indigent person and other necessary expenses of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services." In State v.