State v. Marshall
[…] State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 229 (Tenn. 2006). Nevertheless, while "an erroneous or inaccurate jury charge may be cited as error for the first time in a motion for a new trial or on appeal, a trial court's incomplete jury charge may be cited as error on appeal only if the defendant requested a lesser-included offense charge at trial." Id. (citing State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005)). Such a request must "specifically identif[y] the particular lesser[-]included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought." T.C.A. § 40-18-110 (2003). Without a written request that identifies each lesser-included offense instruction sought, "no party shall be entitled to any such charge." Id. Additionally, "such instruction is waived" and "the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser[-]included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief . . . on appeal." Id.

In this case, the Defendant submitted a written motion stating, "Comes the Defendant, TORY MARSHALL, and moves this Honorable Court to instruct the jury with respect to all lesser[-]included offenses."