SCWC-18-0000505
[…] Marroquin then testified that "I hit him. He went down. I got him off me. I was like feared [sic] for my life. He -- like had me, you know. He had me up by my throat on the wall and I couldn't move." Marroquin explained that after he managed to break free, "I made sure that he was down and didn't get back up to attack me."
A jury subsequently found Marroquin guilty of Assault in the Second Degree on September 27, 2016. The circuit court entered its Judgment of Conviction and Sentence on April 24, 2018.
The jury convicted Marroquin of violating HRS § 707-711(1) (2016), which provided in relevant part:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]
D. The ICA's Summary Disposition Order
Marroquin appealed the circuit court's Judgment of Conviction and Sentence to the ICA, which affirmed the circuit court.