State v. Marquart
[…] (Emphasis added.) The trial court's order, in this case, of "up to" $50 per month is flexible enough to comport with these guidelines and formulas. Thus, further inquiry into Marquart's ability to pay would be inappropriate until the State seeks to collect his LFOs.

Second, when and if the State seeks to collect, Marquart may petition the court for remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:

A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.

The denial or granting of that motion would warrant appellate review.

CONCLUSION

We affirm the trial court's denial of the motion to suppress and the conviction. We decline to address validity of the LFOs imposed.