State v. Marquart
[…] The trial court ordered Marquart to pay $500 victim assessment (RCW 7.68.035), $100 DNA collection fee (RCW 43.43.7541), $200 filing fee (RCW 36.18.020(2)(h)), and $2,000 drug fee (RCW 69.50.430(2)). These fines do not require the trial court to consider Marquart's ability to pay and are imposed by statute.

At its discretion, the trial court may order a convicted defendant to pay court costs. RCW 10.01.160. RCW 10.01.160(3) requires that, "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." The trial court ordered Marquart to pay costs of a $60 sheriffs service fee and $700 attorney's fees, but made no specific finding of his ability to pay the costs. Nonetheless, we conclude it is premature for this court to address the error for two reasons.