State v. Marquart
[…] Thus, "[i]nquiry into the defendant's ability to pay is appropriate only when the State enforces collection under the judgment or imposes sanctions for nonpayment." Crook, 146 Wn.App. at 27.

The trial court ordered Marquart to "pay up to $50.00 per month to be taken from any income the defendant earns while in the custody of the Department of Corrections." CP at 25. Since RCW 72.09.111(1) directs the DOC to "deduct taxes and legal financial obligations from the gross wages, gratuities, or workers' compensation benefits, " such deductions do not constitute a collection action by the State. (Emphasis added.) The trial court's order, in this case, of "up to" $50 per month is flexible enough to comport with these guidelines and formulas.