State v. Marcoe
[…] Failures Regarding Alleged Prior Conviction.

Marcoe next assigns his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to discuss the alleged prior conviction and the options to challenge the enhancement with him. He asserts that if his attorney had consulted with him before stipulating to the prior offense, the prosecution would have been required to establish the existence of a prior offense to enhance his charge from a Class I misdemeanor to a Class IV felony.

Marcoe was charged with violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905 (Reissue 2016). Sections 28-905(1) and (2) state that "Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest" and that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor." Subsection 3(a)(i) proceeds to state that:

Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or more of the following also applies: