requiring courts to consider whether application of issue preclusion is fair under the circumstances
[…] "Issue preclusion prevents parties from relitigating issues that were actually litigated and determined in a prior action." State ex rel. English v. Multnomah County , 348 Or. 417, 431, 238 P.3d 980 (2010). "Issue preclusion can be based on the constitution, common law, or a statute." Fisher Broadcasting, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 321 Or. 341, 347, 898 P.2d 1333 (1995). In this case, defendant, as we understand his argument, relies on both statutory and common-law issue preclusion.
A. Statutory Issue Preclusion
With respect to statutory issue preclusion, defendant cites ORS 43.130(2), ORS 43.160, and ORS 46.485(4). See ORS 43.130(2) (providing that a judgment "is, in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the parties, their representatives and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action * * *, litigating for the same thing, under the same title and in the same capacity"); ORS 43.160 (providing "[t]hat only is determined by a former judgment, * * * which appears upon its face to have been so determined or which was actually and necessarily included therein or necessary thereto"); ORS 46.485(4) (providing that "[a] judgment in the small claims department is