requiring courts to consider whether application of issue preclusion is fair under the circumstances
[…] You'll be made whole. If
he actually did it and they can prove it, you're going to get your money at some point anyway."
After the conclusion of the small claims action, defendant paid the victim $2,500 to satisfy the resulting judgment.
Defendant was subsequently indicted for three counts of aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 164.057, relating to three separate time periods. Each count alleged that defendant "did unlawfully and knowingly commit theft of property of the total value of $10,000 or more, the property of [the victim]." See ORS 164.057(1)(b) (aggravated first-degree theft requires that "the value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more"). Defendant pleaded no contest to the lesser-included offense of second-degree theft, ORS 164.045, on Count 1. Defendant also admitted to the conduct charged in Count 2 and Count 3 "for the purposes of ordering restitution." The trial court accepted defendant’s admission and no contest plea.