requiring courts to consider whether application of issue preclusion is fair under the circumstances
[…] Defendant maintains that common-law issue preclusion and claim preclusion, as well as what defendant characterizes as "statutory preclusion rules"—viz. , ORS 43.130(2), ORS 43.160, and ORS 46.485(4) —are such concepts. According to defendant, because those doctrines and statutes would bar the victim from obtaining an award of damages in a subsequent civil action for defendant’s theft of metal, the trial court lacked authority to award any restitution to the victim here. Defendant requests that we "reverse the restitution award."
ORS 137.106 provides, in part:
"(1)(a) When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court."