requiring courts to consider whether application of issue preclusion is fair under the circumstances
[…] In Thompson , we reaffirmed the conclusion that we reached in Hull , again recognizing "that a trial court may order restitution even after a civil judgment has been entered so long as the defendant is credited for amounts previously paid." 138 Or. App. at 254 n. 3, 908 P.2d 329.
ORS 137.109(1) provides:
"Nothing in ORS 137.103 to 137.109, 137.540, 144.102, 144.275, 161.675 and 161.685 limits or impairs the right of a person injured by a defendant’s commission of a crime, * * * to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. Evidence that the defendant has paid or been ordered to pay restitution * * * may not be introduced in any civil action arising out of the facts or events that were the basis for the restitution. However, the court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action."
--------