State v. Manwell
[…] HRS § 707-715(1) (2014) provides, in pertinent part:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]

The Indictment issued in this case charged that,

On or about March 18, 2013, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai'i, SEAN KEAHI MANWELL threatened Adam Arguin and/or Deslynn Ching and/or Thor Ching, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to Adam Arguin and/or Deslynn Ching and/or Thor Ching, with the use of a dangerous instrument, with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Adam Arguin and/or Deslynn Ching and/or Thor Ching, thereby committing the offense of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree, in violation of Section 707-716(1)(e) of the Hawai'i Revised Statutes.
The Indictment does not contain a definition of the term "threatened".