STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WELDEN MANUEL, Defendant-Appellant
[…] He contends that the Circuit Court committed plain error by failing to instruct the jury on second-degree reckless endangering as a lesser included offense. For the reasons explained below, we affirm the Judgment.
The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
I.
On October 16, 2017, Manuel was charged by information with Assault in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (2014) for allegedly stabbing Lianel Dison (Dison). Jury trial began on February 27, 2018. The State called Dison and several police officers as witnesses.
HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
. . . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]
Dison was the only witness who testified about what happened. On October 13, 2017, he was a crew member on the Kaimi, a long-line fishing boat. At 8:00 p.m. he was walking to the boat, which was docked at pier 36 of Honolulu Harbor. The boat was supposed to leave the harbor that night.