STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WELDEN MANUEL, Defendant-Appellant
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
Where there is evidence to support a finding that a defendant's conduct was reckless, third degree assault under HRS § 707-712 (1)(a) is a lesser-included offense of second degree assault under HRS § 707-711 (1)(a). See State v. Ito, 85 Hawai'i 44, 45, 936 P.2d 1292, 1293 (App. 1997) (citation omitted).(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
HRS § 707-714 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person:
(a) Engages in conduct that recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]
The jury began deliberating at 2:30 p.m. on March 1, 2018. At 3:48 p.m. that day the jury communicated that it had a verdict. Manuel was found guilty as charged of Assault in the Second Degree. This appeal followed.
II.