Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Esq., Attorney General, Dawn E. Warfield, Esq., Deputy Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for Appellee.
[…] W. Va. Code § 61-3-11 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Burglary shall be a felony and any person convicted thereof shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than fifteen years.
W. Va. Code § 61-11-21 states:
When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, before sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may be sentenced upon the second, or any subsequent conviction, shall commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the second or any subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run concurrently with the first term of imprisonment imposed.
We further note that historically, this Court has not interfered with sentences which have been imposed within legislatively prescribed limits as long as the trial judge has not considered any impermissible factors.