Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Esq., Attorney General, Dawn E. Warfield, Esq., Deputy Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for Appellee.
[…] Code § 61-3-11 (1993), respectively. All of these statutes contain fixed maximum periods of incarceration and the sentences imposed by the circuit court were within those parameters. Although the circuit court ordered the appellant to serve six of her sentences consecutively, that decision was within the court's discretion. W. Va. Code § 61-11-21 (1923). See also State v. Fortner, 182 W. Va. 345, 364, 387 S.E.2d 812, 831 (1989). Accordingly, we find that the sentence imposed upon the appellant does not warrant application of constitutional proportionality standards.
W. Va. Code § 61-4-5 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in the first and third sections [§§ 61-4-1, 61-4-3] of this article, to the prejudice of another's right, or utter or attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.
W. Va. Code § 61-10-31 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who violates the provisions of this section by conspiring to commit an offense against the State which is a felony, or by conspiring to defraud the State, the state or any county board of education, or any county or municipality of the State, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or, in the discretion of the court, by both such imprisonment and fine.
W. Va. Code § 61-3-11 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Burglary shall be a felony and any person convicted thereof shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than fifteen years.
W. Va. Code § 61-11-21 states: