State v. Maines
[…] Maines was sentenced to 60 days with 12 months of probation. Maines’ second Washington conviction was in 1996 for second degree burglary, and the maximum penalty Maines could have faced was 10 years. Maines was sentenced to 9 months with 12 months of probation. There was no information in the record whether Maines’ probation was revoked.

[¶8] Maines contends because both of his Washington convictions included sentences that were less than 360 days and there was no evidence presented that his probation was revoked, both convictions should be considered misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9).

[¶9] The district court may extend an offender’s sentence if the offender is found to be a habitual offender under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which states, in relevant part:

1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in accordance with this section upon a finding of any one or more of the following:

...

c. The convicted offender is a habitual offender. The court may not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and has previously been convicted in any state or states or by the United States of two felonies of class C or above committed at different times when the offender was an adult. For the purposes of this subdivision, a felony conviction in another state or under the laws of the United States is considered a felony of class C or above if it is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶10] The issue here is whether N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) applies to make Maines’ Washington convictions misdemeanors based on the length of his sentences for those convictions. "Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained." N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Section 12.1-32-09, N.D.C.C., specifically refers to convictions in another state and defines a felony in another state as "if it is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more."

[¶11] A plain reading of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09 contains no reference to actual time served, rather it refers to the maximum possible term of imprisonment.