State v. Maines
[…] [¶5] To determine whether the district court abused its discretion in sentencing, we must look to the application of the habitual offender statute. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo." Rice v. Neether , 2016 ND 247, ¶ 9, 888 N.W.2d 749. "In construing statutes, the specific controls the general." McKenzie Cty. v. Reichman , 2012 ND 20, ¶ 18, 812 N.W.2d 332 ; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.

[¶6] Maines does not dispute he has prior convictions in Washington. Maines argues his prior convictions are misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) for the purpose of determining whether he was a habitual offender. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) states:

A person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty days is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor. However, if an order is entered revoking a term of probation that was imposed as part of a sentence, the

person is deemed to have been convicted of a felony.

[¶7] Maines was convicted in Washington of second degree theft in 1994, and faced a maximum possible penalty of 5 years. Maines was sentenced to 60 days with 12 months of probation. Maines’ second Washington conviction was in 1996 for second degree burglary, and the maximum penalty Maines could have faced was 10 years. Maines was sentenced to 9 months with 12 months of probation. There was no information in the record whether Maines’ probation was revoked.

[¶8] Maines contends because both of his Washington convictions included sentences that were less than 360 days and there was no evidence presented that his probation was revoked, both convictions should be considered misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9).

[¶9] The district court may extend an offender’s sentence if the offender is found to be a habitual offender under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which states, in relevant part:

1. A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in accordance with this section upon a finding of any one or more of the following:

...

c.