STATE v. MAI
[…] Id. at 316, 644 S.E.2d at 205 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

In this case, Defendant failed to properly preserve the issue of his motion to continue for appellate review. First, in order to be timely, a motion to continue must be made "at or before the time of arraignment if a written request is filed for arraignment and if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(c) (2005). Furthermore, "[i]f arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motion? must be filed on or before five o'clock [p.m.] on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins." Id. Finally, "[i]f a written request for arraignment is not filed, then [a motion to continue] must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill." Id.