State v. Mahone
[…] Criminally negligent homicide is a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-212(b).

A conviction for aggravated robbery, as relevant to this case, requires proof that the defendant committed an "intentional or knowing theft from the person of another by violence or by putting the person in fear" and that the robbery was "accomplished with a deadly weapon." Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-401 and-402(1). A conviction for especially aggravated robbery, as relevant to this case, requires the additional proof that "[t]he victim suffer[ed] serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403. Aggravated robbery is a Class B felony, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(b), and especially aggravated robbery is a Class A felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(b).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401, "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." As relevant to this case, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if "[a]cting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person . . . aids . . . another person to commit the