State v. Magee
[…] Neither party has cited any law granting any court the authority to defer a finding of guilt while at the same time requiring the defendant to pay costs. And we are aware of no authority giving a court the power to require a defendant to pay costs when the defendant has not been convicted of a crime.

Unquestionably, a trial court has the authority to impose costs on a convicted defendant. State v. Buchanan, 78 Wn. App. 648, 651, 898 P.2d 862 (1995). Under former RCW 10.01.160(1) (2005) "[c]osts may be imposed only upon a convicted defendant." (Emphasis added.) See RCW 10.01.050 ("No person charged with any offense against the law shall be punished for such offense, unless he shall have been duly and legally convicted thereof in a court having competent jurisdiction of the case and of the person."). A court may not defer a finding on condition that the defendant pay costs it has no authority to impose. Accordingly, the trial court's failure to consider an option it did not lawfully have could not violate Magee's due process rights.