State v. Magee
[…] State v. Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. 453, 467, 970 P.2d 313 (1999). A person is guilty of second degree negligent driving when he "operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property." RCW 46.61.525(1)(a).

"Negligence" is defined to mean "the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances." RCW 46.61.525(2). The State's burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 46.63.060(2)(f); Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. at 467.

RCW 46.63.060(2)(f) provides:

A statement that at any hearing to contest the determination the state has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the infraction was committed; and that the person may subpoena witnesses including the officer who issued the notice of infraction.

Evidence of the infraction is sufficient if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State and making all reasonable inferences therefrom, it permitted the trier of fact to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Magee drove negligently. IRLJ 3.3(d), 5.2; Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. at 467; Cox v. The Keg Restaurants U.S., Inc., 86 Wn. App. 239, 250, 935 P.2d 1377, review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1012 (1997); State v. Roberts, 73 Wn. App. 141, 143-44, 867 P.2d 697, review denied, 124 Wn.2d 1022 (1994).