State v. Magee
[…] Magee is essentially arguing that there was insufficient evidence to find that he committed second degree negligent driving.

Second degree negligent driving is a traffic infraction and not a criminal offense. State v. Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. 453, 467, 970 P.2d 313 (1999). A person is guilty of second degree negligent driving when he "operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property." RCW 46.61.525(1)(a).

"Negligence" is defined to mean "the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances." RCW 46.61.525(2). The State's burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 46.63.060(2)(f); Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. at 467.

RCW 46.63.060(2)(f) provides: