State v. Magee
[…] These assignments of error are without merit.

NOTICE OF PRESCRIPTIVE PERIOD FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF

In assignment of error number 3, the defendant argues that the trial court failed to properly advise him of the prescriptive period for filing for postconviction relief. The defendant is correct.

The trial court advised the defendant that, "under the provisions of Article 930.8 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, I'm advising you that you have only two years to file any and all petitions for postconviction relief."

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(A), in pertinent part provides, "No application for post-conviction relief, . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

As the issue has been raised herein, it is apparent that the defendant has notice of the correct limitation period and/or has an attorney who is in the position to provide him with such notice.