State v. Magee
[…] To convict Magee of second-degree assault, the state had to prove (1) that Magee assaulted O.S. and (2) that he used a dangerous weapon in the assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (defining second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon). Magee challenges only the second element, arguing that the state failed to prove that the car was used as a dangerous weapon.

A "dangerous weapon," as relevant here, is defined as a "device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2016). "Great bodily harm" means "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement . . . or other serious bodily harm." Id., subd. 8 (2016). To determine "whether an object, even an inherently dangerous object, is a dangerous weapon, [we] must examine not only the nature of the object itself, but also the manner in which it was used." State v. Basting, 572 N.W.2d 281, 285 (Minn. 1997).