State v. Maddox
[…] ANALYSIS I. Washington and Oregon Sentences not Concurrent

Maddox first argues that because his Oregon sentence was imposed after his Washington sentence and because the Oregon trial court did not expressly order these sentences to run consecutively, under RCW 9.94A.589(3) and ORS 137.123(1), there is a presumption that they ran concurrently. We do not reach this argument because at the time Maddox was serving his sentence in Oregon, his Washington sentence had tolled under RCW 9.95.060.

RCW 9.95.060 provides that when a convicted defendant appeals his or her conviction and "is at liberty on bond pending the determination of the proceeding . . . credit on his or her sentence will begin from the date such convicted person is returned to custody." (Emphasis added.)