A17-0814
[…] A. Correct.
Q. And you are thinking clearly enough, you fully understand what's happening here today; is that correct?
A. Correct.
Q. All right.
Based on the factual basis provided at the plea hearing, we conclude that there are sufficient facts that establish that Maddox's guilty plea was accurate. Because the plea was accurate, it is not invalid. There is therefore no manifest injustice requiring plea withdrawal.
In a pro se supplemental brief, Maddox argues that his imposed sentence exceeds the statutory limit and violates Apprendi and Blakely. Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 4(2) (2014), provides that a person who is convicted of offering forged checks under Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 3, may be sentenced "to imprisonment for not more than ten years . . . if the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain, property or services of more than $2,500 or the aggregate amount of the forged check or checks is more than $2,500." (Emphasis added.) The district court sentenced Maddox to 24 months in prison—a duration well within the statutory limit.