State v. Mabson
[…] The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr., presided.

On appeal, Mabson contends that the circuit court reversibly erred in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the "mistake of fact" defense under HRS § 702-218 (1993) as to the welfare fraud charge and the "claim of right" defense under HRS § 708-834 (1993) as to the second degree theft charge.

HRS § 702-218 provides:

Ignorance or mistake as a defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:
(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
(2) The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

HRS § 708-834 provides, in relevant part:

Defenses: unawareness of ownership; claim of right; household belongings; co-interest not a defense. (1) It is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant:
(a) Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; or