State v. Lynch
[…] Thus, Lynch is not entitled to a new trial on the ground that the prosecutor once used the word "victim" and did not ensure that the state's witnesses always avoided the word.

V. Multiple Convictions

Lynch argues that the district court erred by convicting him of five offenses because counts 2, 3, 4, and 5 are included in count 1.

A person "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016). An included offense may be "(1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or . . . (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved." Id. A conviction is defined as either "a plea of guilty" or "a verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court" that is "accepted and recorded by the court." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5 (2016). "A guilty verdict alone is not a conviction." Spann v.