State v. Lynch
[…] "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). When a statute is unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning. State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 804 (Minn. 2013).

At the time Lynch was sentenced, section 152.023, subdivision 3(b), stated: "If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor more than 30 years." And section 152.026 provided that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under [section 152.023] is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2014). We have previously held that a district court lacks discretion to stay execution of the mandatory minimum sentence for repeat offenders under section 152.023, subdivision 3(b), and section 152.026. State v. Turck, 728 N.W.2d 544, 548 (Minn.