State v. Lynch
[…] The state now appeals.

DECISION

The state argues that the district court erred by staying execution of Lynch's sentence under section 152.023, subdivision 3(b). Whether a statute "requires a mandatory minimum term of incarceration is a question of statutory construction which [appellate courts] review[] de novo." State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004). "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). When a statute is unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning. State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 804 (Minn. 2013).

At the time Lynch was sentenced, section 152.023, subdivision 3(b), stated: "If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor more than 30 years." And section 152.026 provided that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under [section 152.023] is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." Minn.