Appeal by sureties from order entered 15 October 2007 by Judge Henry V. Barnette, Jr. in Wake County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 21 May 2008.
[…] State v. Lopez, 169 N.C. App. 816, 819, 611 S.E.2d 197, 199, disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 855 (2005). On appeal, therefore, we review the decision of the trial court for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 820, 611 S.E.2d at 199. A trial court may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its ruling was "so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985).
The sureties in this case argue that they were not given the statutorily-required notice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) provides that if a defendant is released from law enforcement custody under a bail bond and fails to appear at his next scheduled court appearance, "the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(b) specifies the information required to be setout in the forfeiture, including the name and address of the defendant and the date on which the forfeiture will become a final judgment. N.C. Gen.