State v. Lugo
[…] Duncan, 146 Wn.2d at 171. An investigatory stop is reasonable if the arresting officer can attest to specific and objective facts that provide a reasonable suspicion that the person stopped has committed or is about to commit a crime. State v. Armenta, 134 Wn.2d 1, 10, 948 P.2d 1280 (1997).

RCW 10.31.100(3)(e) provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest when `[a]ny police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws. . . . (e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle while operator's license is suspended or revoked.'

RCW 46.20.349 provides:

Any police officer who has received notice of the suspension or revocation of a driver's license from the department of licensing, may, during the reported period of such suspension or revocation, stop any motor vehicle identified by its vehicle license number as being registered to the person whose driver's license has been suspended or revoked. The driver of such vehicle shall display his driver's license upon request of the police officer.

Thus, `[a] DOL report of suspension supports articulable suspicion of criminal conduct sufficient to justify a brief investigatory stop.' State v. Phillips, 126 Wn. App. 584, 587, 109 P.3d 470 (2005).