No. CR. 96 090033
[…] Based on the same reasoning, the Motion To Dismiss Count Five for insufficiency of cause is denied.
III
The defendant also claims that there is insufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the defendant on trial for the charge of abandonment of a child under the age of six years pursuant to General Statutes § 53-23.
General Statutes § 53-23 provides: "Any person having the charge of any child under the age of six years who exposes it in any place, with the intent wholly to abandon it, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than five years." There are no reported cases discussing § 53-23.
The defendant claims that there is no information that the defendant ever "exposed" his child for any purpose.