2 CA-CR 2023-0038
[…] II, §§ 4, 13.
¶26 In interpreting a statute, we rely on the statute's plain meaning. See State ex rel. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Tunkey, 254 Ariz. 432, ¶¶ 31-32 (2023) (Bolick, J., concurring); Roberts v. State, 253 Ariz. 259, ¶ 20 (2022) ("'[C]ourts will not read into a statute something which is not within the manifest intention of the legislature as gathered from the statute itself,' and similarly the 'court will not inflate, expand, stretch or extend a statute to matters not falling within its expressed provisions.'" (quoting City of Phoenix v. Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133 (1965)). Section 13-1406(A) states: "A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person." Additionally, § 13-1401(A)(7)(b) provides that a person "is incapable of consent by reason of . . . alcohol, sleep or any other similar impairment of cognition and such condition is known or should have reasonably been known to the defendant."