2 CA-CR 2023-0038
[…] Coleman, 241 Ariz. 190, ¶ 6 (constitutional issues reviewed de novo); State v. Urquidez, 213 Ariz. 50, ¶ 6 (App. 2006) (sentencing under § 13-116 reviewed de novo).
U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 10.
U.S. Const. amends. VIII, XIV; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 15.
A. Double Jeopardy
¶35 Section 13-116 states that "[a]n act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws may be punished under both, but in no event may sentences be other than concurrent." Section 13-1406 imposes a minimum sentence of 5.25 years' imprisonment for sexual assault and mandates that "[t]he sentence imposed on a person for a sexual assault shall be consecutive to any other sexual assault sentence imposed on the person at any time." § 13-1406(B), (C). The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Arizona constitutions prohibit convicting someone multiple times for the same crime. See State v.