State v. Lozano
[…] (Emphasis added.) Lozano argues that no rational trier of fact could find that Lozano caused Ophelia to engage in sexual contact with Alan. First, he notes that "[t]he court did not instruct the jury on the definition of cause or causing." He argues "[t]here was no testimony about threats of force or coercion." He concludes, without legal citation, that "the enticement of a bag of chips" without "force, threat[,] or coercion" is "simply not enough" to prove causation. We disagree.

¶16 A.R.S. § 13-203(A) provides:

Conduct is the cause of a result when both of the following exist:
1. But for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred.
2. The relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.

We have held that merely giving verbal directions can be enough to satisfy the "cause" element of the child molestation statute. See, e.g., State v.