State v. Lovett
[…] State v. Goode, 956 S.W.2d 521, 527 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A) (2003) (amended 2005). Another appropriate factor for a trial court to consider in determining whether to grant probation is a defendant's credibility or lack thereof, as this reflects on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation. Goode, 956 S.W.2d at 527. Also relevant is whether a sentence of probation would unduly depreciate the seriousness of the offense, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(B) (2003) (amended 2005); State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 559 (Tenn. 1997), and whether "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (2003) (amended 2005).

In sentencing the defendant, the trial court applied three mitigating factors: (1) the offense did not cause any bodily injury, Tenn.