State v. Lovett
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(B) (2003).

The defendant initially asserts that he was entitled to the presumption that he is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) (2003) and contends that "there is not a sufficient basis to overcome the statutory presumption of favorability [sic] for alternative sentencing, or to justify a sentence of confinement."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) states in relevant part that a defendant convicted of a Class C felony and sentenced as a standard offender, who does not meet the criteria set out in section 40-35-102(5), "is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary."

Our supreme court recently stated that "[t]his statutory presumption of alternative sentencing is not conclusive, however, and the presumption may be rebutted by ` evidence to the contrary'" and noted that a provision of another sentencing statute, Tenn.