State v. Loveless
[…] As such, an order from one district court is effective throughout all of Minnesota.

1. Statutory Analysis

Under current Minnesota law, a district court in proper cases performs the duties of a juvenile court. Two statutes give the district court original and exclusive jurisdiction to handle juvenile court functions. Minn. Stat. § 487.191 (1986) discusses the merger with the district courts stating: "[T]here shall be one general trial court of the judicial district to be known as the district court, which shall also be a probate court." Further, Minn. Stat. § 260.021 (1986) provides "In counties now or hereafter having a population of not more than 200,000, the probate court is the juvenile court." Scott County has a population under 200,000.

The purpose of these court unification statutes is to merge the trial bench into one court of general jurisdiction. Under the merger, all judges are district court judges.