State v. Loveless
[…] Prior to the merger of the trial bench into one court, there was separate jurisdiction for county (which included juvenile) and district courts. As a result of the merger, the county courts are now integrated into the district courts. As such, an order from one district court is effective throughout all of Minnesota.

1. Statutory Analysis

Under current Minnesota law, a district court in proper cases performs the duties of a juvenile court. Two statutes give the district court original and exclusive jurisdiction to handle juvenile court functions. Minn. Stat. § 487.191 (1986) discusses the merger with the district courts stating: "[T]here shall be one general trial court of the judicial district to be known as the district court, which shall also be a probate court." Further, Minn. Stat. § 260.021 (1986) provides "In counties now or hereafter having a population of not more than 200,000, the probate court is the juvenile court." Scott County has a population under 200,000.