See VOP Sentencing Order, State v. Thomas J. Love, ID Nos. 1110005901 & 1110003316 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 25, 2012).
[…] Under then-extant law, however, concurrent sentences of confinement were not permitted in Delaware. A single period of confinement could not be credited against more than one sentence. And to the extent Love might believe otherwise, the new provisions of § 3901(d) - enacted some 16 months after his crime and about two months after his sentencing - have no retroactive effect. So the Court must deny Love's motion to have additional time-served credited to his sentence for escape.
Oakley v. State, 2008 WL 836598, at *2 (Del. Mar. 31, 2008).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(b) (2013) ("No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.").
Villafane v. State, 2013 WL 85194, at *2 (Jan. 7, 2013).
See 79 DEL. LAWS c. 297 (2014) (effective July 9, 2014; amended 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) to grant a sentencing judge discretion to impose either concurrent or consecutive sentences for certain crimes).
State v. Priest, 2014 WL 5003419 (Del.