State v. Lopez-Vega
[…] "(1) No person shall make, assist in making, or permit any loud, disturbing or unnecessary noise which either annoys, disturbs, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health, safety or peace of others.

"(2) The following acts are declared to be loud, disturbing and unnecessary noises in violation of this section but the enumeration shall not be construed to be exclusive:

"* * * * *

"(c) The use of any vehicle or engine, either stationary or moving, so operated as to create any loud or unnecessary grating, grinding, rattling or other noise."

ORS 815.025(1), prohibiting unreasonable vehicle noise on highways, provides:

"A person commits the offense of causing unreasonable noise with a vehicle if the person operates upon any highway any motor vehicle so as to cause any greater noise or sound than is reasonably necessary for the proper operation of the vehicle."

ORS 166.025(1)(b), prohibits disorderly conduct:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Makes unreasonable noise."

In City of Portland v.